Skip to main content

Kossman Design Thesis Reviews 2018

Saturday, April 28, 2018 - 2:00pm to Sunday, April 29, 2018 - 6:00pm
Stuckeman Jury Space

Stuckeman School Department of Architecture  is hosting its annual Kossman Thesis Reviews on April 28 - April 29 2018 in the Stuckeman Jury Space & Mezzanine. The reviews include presentations  from 5th-year and graduate architecture students. The reviews are free and open to the public.

Jurors

David Turnbull (The Cooper Union)

Lily Chi (Cornell University)

Joyce Hwang (University at Buffalo)

Craig Buckley (Yale University)

Brian Mcgrath (Parson School of Design)

Rosalyne Shieh (Schuam/Shieh)

Schedule Sat 4/28

JURY A: MEZZANINE

2:00p Christopher Scalzo
CUBA: ECHOES OF HISTORY

2:25p Shannon Daugherty
EMBRACING DISORDER

2:50p Paige Geldrich
[RE]LEARNING SCHOOLS

3:15p Shannon Capone
INTERFAITH - THE PLACE OF RELIGION AND MODERN CULTURE

3:40p John Shinogle
FLYOVER COUNTRY AND THE FORGOTTEN LIVES

4:05p Break

4:30p Bridget Novielli
RETAIL FLUIDITY: BRIDGING PHYSICAL AND DIGITAL COMMERCE

4:55p Andrew Ahr
DESIGN DIPLOMACY:
AN INTERNATIONAL ANTARCTIC RESEARCH STATION

5:20p Nathan Sauter
SOCIAL INFRASTRUCTURE: CREATING COMMONS IN SAN JUAN FAVELA

5:45p Andrew Chesakis
INCUBATOR: THE PLACE OF IMAGINATION

JURY B: JURY SPACE

2:00p Lindsay Krause
[DIS]CONNECTIONS:
WEAVING AN INTERGENERATIONALLY DISJOINTED COMMUNITY

2:25p Jonathan Libman
TRANSFORMING INDUSTRIAL CLIMATES: RED HOOK GRAND TERMINAL

2:50p Kate Stuewe
THE MONONGAHELA:
REVISITING HOW PEOPLE CONNECT TO THEIR RIVER AS PLACE

3:15p Megan Shrout
LIVING PROGRAM, DEFINING SPACES TO FOSTER HUMANITY

3:40p Alexia Cavazos
BASES FOR THE SPACE UNCERTAIN

4:05p Break

4:30p Haley DeNardo
MEMORY DATUMS: THE PERPETUATION OF SENECA VILLAGE

4:55p Samuel Oztan
A PLANTS DWELLING

5:20p Tyler Corbley
BLANK REDEFINING GROUND: ELEVATING MANHATTAN STREETS ABOVE THE FLOOD

5:45p Darius Hopkins
CEASING MONOTONY

Schedule Sun 4/29

JURY A: MEZZANINE

9:00a Hannah Breidenbaugh
UPTURNING HART ISLAND

9:25a Savannah Cranford
KINETIC DIALOGUES

9:50a Adelynn Rabold
DIS-PLACING ART

10:15a Mark Yeakey
SCENIC ROUTE 101: CONDENSING COASTLINE LOCALITIES

10:40a Break

11:05a Andrew Cacchio
KEDILER, SCALE, & PRESERVING THE URBAN FABRIC: AN EXPLORATION OF MIDDLE GROUND IN ISTANBUL

11:30a Rong Chen
COHESION: A HYBRID COMMUNITY PARK

11:55a Ali Pugliese
SENSORIAL PRESENCE: UNDERSTANDING PRESENCE THROUGH SENSES

12:20p Zhen Tong
UNFOLDING THE TEMPORAL
 

JURY B: JURY SPACE

9:00a Jonathan Gutt
RESURFACE

9:25a Andrew Barnett
JUS AER: IDENTITY IN SPACES OF INDETERMINATE LEGALITY

9:50a Jordan Swartz
MEASURING THE IMMINENT

10:15a Miranda Esposito
SCORCHED EARTH: INFRASTRUCTURE FOR REVITALIZING CENTRALIA

10:40a Break

11:05a Stephanie Rakiec
DECLASSIFIED: THE INDETERMINATE ARCHITECTURE OF CONSPIRACIES

11:30a Marlene Sharp
HIGH BRIDGE: A LANDSCAPE OF JAPANESE PRINCIPLES

11:55a Ambikesh Mishra
CONSONANCE: ACOUSTIC AVIAN AND HUMAN CO-IN HABITATION

12:20p Elizabeth Rothrock
ASTERIA: COSMIC IMPACTS AND FALLING STARS

12:45p Jury Deliberation

3:00p Awards ceremony and announcements to follow

 

 

 

Kossman Reviews 2018 poster